Print Page | Sign In | Create Profile
Full Program Details
Share |

2019 Full Program
(program subject to minor changes; please check back prior to the Conference)

TUESDAY SEPTEMBER 17

Sporting Events to benefit The Water Equation and Water For People

(CLICK FOR DETAILS)

WEDNESDAY
SEPTEMBER 18, 2019
 General Session and Vendor Exhibits
 Continental Breakfast
8:00 - 8:30 am

Opening and Welcome, Eric Volk, MN AWWA Chair

Philanthropic Committee Update

Welcome from AWWA Visiting Representative David Rager

 8:30 - 10:00 am Keynote Presentation: "Communicating the Value of Water" - Melanie Goetz, Hughes and Stuart
 
10:00 am - 3:30 pm Vendor Exhibition (Lunch is provided in the Exhibition Hall)
Competitions (to be confirmed)
10:30 am   Pipe Tapping
10:30 am   Hydrant Hysteria
11:00 am   "Best in Glass" prelims
1:00 pm     Meter Madness
2:00 pm     "Best in Glass" finals
12:00 - 2:00 pm Past Chair's Luncheon (Bellisio's Restaurant)
Committee Meetings (to be confirmed)
11:00 am Water Utility Council (Room 202)
2:00 pm   Philanthropic Committee (Room 202)
3:00 pm   Research Committee (Room 202)
3:00 pm   Scholarship Committee (Main Registration Hallway)
3:00 pm   Membership Committee (Main Registration Hallway)
4:30 - 7:00 pm MAC Social - The Sports Garden, 425 S Lake Avenue, Duluth, MN 55802
(including Silent Auction!)
   
THURSDAY SEPTEMBER 19, 2019

Operations & Maintenance Track
Room 202

 

Research Track
Room 204-205

Case Studies Track
Room 301-302

System Business Solutions Track
Room 203

 Continental Breakfast
8:00 - 8:45 am

Rate Increase Needs a Robust Public Relations Campaign: Naeem Qureshi, Sambatek

Lafayette MN Biological Ammonia Conversion: Jeff Ledin, SEH

Neighbors, Wetlands and Hills - Construction of the Chanhassen West WTP:  Greg Johnson, WSB & Associates and Kevin Crooks, City of Chanhassen

Data Portal Creation and Utilization: Anna Bessel and Ryan Vial, Metropolitan Council

8:45 - 9:30 am

Minneapolis Water: Addressing Vulnerabilities Head On: Brittany Pentek,  City of Minneapolis

What Color do you Like Your Water? - Kevin Young, SEH

Hydraulic Modeling Takes the Pressure Off - City of Savage Zone Realignment: Tricia Christensen and Amanda Burns, Black & Veatch and Mike Klimers, Savage Public Works

SCADA Security Strategies to Ensure Reliability: Anthony Pittman and Jason Schuler, AE2S

9:30 - 9:45 am Break
9:45 - 10:30 am

Promoting Distribution System Health from the Source: Abbie Browen, AE2S

Biofiltration: A Source and Sink of Contaminants: Ray Hozalski, U of M

TTHM Formation Case Study, City of Mankato: Patrick Hovda, City of Mankato

Operations Dashboard - Using ArcGIS for Real-Time Watermain Leak Management: Yigliola Lorang and Nate Wold, City of Minneapolis

10:30 - 11:15 am

Water Tank Maintenance and Service Agreements: Shawn Mulhern, KLM Engineering

Antibiotic Resistance Bacteria in the Environment: Tim LaPar

SPRWS's Water Distribution Infrastructure Investments: Rich Hibbard, St. Paul Regional Water Services

The Age of Social Media - How Should Your Utility Use It? -Taylor Corbett, AE2S

 
11:15 am - 1:00 pm

Lunch,  Annual Business Meeting &

Election Results

1:00 - 1:45 pm

Technology Advancements in Leak Detection: Michael Carothers, Sewerin/Leak Locators of Montana

The Impacts of Biofiltration on NDMA Precursors and Formation: Scott Alpert, Hazen and Sawyer

Rate Increase Case Study - St. Cloud, MN:  Lisa Vollbrecht, St. Cloud Public Utilities

3D Infrastructure Tools - Now You Can See Our Buried Assets: Alex Pestov, vGIS/Meemim

1:45 - 2:30 pm

Making Nitrification Monitoring in the Distribution System Practicable: Meg Roberts, Hazen and Sawyer

PFAS Water Treatment Study: Comparison of GAC to Single-Pass Ion Exchange: Katie Wolohan and Brian LeMon, Barr Engineering

Riveted Steel Pipeline Condition Assessment: Daniel Buonadonna, Jacobs

RPU's Risk-Based Watermain Renewal and Replacement Plan: Douglas Klamerus, Rochester Public Utilities
2:30 - 2:45 pm  Break
2:45 - 3:30 pm

Extending Water Distribution System Asset Life Using Corrosion Control: Patrick Haney, HDR

Effect of Residual Disinfection on the Microbial Communities in Drinking Water Distribution Systems: Ray Hozalski, UM

Nitrate Removal from Groundwater with Membrane Treatment: Dan Portlock, Moore Engineering

How to Create a High-Performing Asset Management Team: Sam Paske, Metropolitan Council

 3:30 - 4:15 pm Corrosion Protection of Ductile Iron Pipe for a Water Transmission Project: Tyler Bolen, American Ductile Iron Pipe

Occurrence of Viruses and other Pathogens at a Stormwater Infiltration Site: Jane de Lambert, MDH

Operational Evaluation of WTP for Development of Long-term CIP: Sylwia Kokoszka, HR Green

Diversity and Inclusion in the Water Industry: Panel Moderated by the MN AWWA D&I Subcommittee

Committee Meetings:
4:30 - 5:30 pm  YP Committee Meeting (Green Mill Restaurant - 340 S Lake Ave, Duluth, MN 55802)
4:15 - 6:00 pm Free Time 
6:00 - 6:30 pm MN AWWA Appreciation Night Meet and Greet with Hors d'Oeuvres: DECC - Harbor Side Ballroom
6:30 - 8:00 pm MN AWWA Appreciation Night Station-to-Station Dinner Party & Awards: DECC - Harbor Side Ballroom
8:30 - 10:00 pm 

MN AWWA Team Trivia Contest:

 The Sports Garden, 425 S Lake Ave, Duluth, MN 55802

 

FRIDAY SEPTEMBER 20, 2019

Current Minnesota Water Supply Issues
Room 301-302

  Continental Breakfast
8:30 - 9:15 am Building Partnerships with Agriculture to Protect Source Waters: Adam Carpenter, USDA Source Water Protection
9:15 - 10:00 am Panel Discussion on PFAS Regulation, Utility Response and Opportunities to Engage
10:00 - 10:15 am  Break
10:15 - 11:00 am

America's Water Infrastructure Act - Risk Assessment and ERP Requirements: Karen Edwards-Lindsey, USEPA

11:00 - 11:45 am Risk Communications: Melanie Goetz, Hughes and Stuart
11:30 am - 12:30 pm Farewell Lunch for all Attendees,
MN AWWA Board Meeting

 

Contact Us

2355 Fairview Ave North, #117
Roseville, MN 55113
612. 216. 5004
mona@mnawwa.org

Connect