Print Page | Sign In | Create Profile
2020 Virtual Conference Schedule

This year we are bringing the MN AWWA Conference to you. . . Virtually!

MN AWWA is pleased to bring key elements of the Annual Conference to you virtually this year. Below is the schedule of events and activities that we are hosting online between September 17 and October 15.  Register by September 16 to take advantage of all the Conference events.

REGISTER for the Full Virtual Conference NOW

Opening General Session & Virtual Business Meeting

 


Thursday September 17:
9:00 am - 11:00 am

Featuring:

  • Keynote Speaker: David LaFrance,
    AWWA Chief Executive Officer
  • Financial Report & Election Results
  • Awards Presentations
  • Gavel Passing

Plus. . . a Special Presentation hosted by MN AWWA's Diversity and Member Inclusion Committee on "Advancing Equity in the Water Sector" and featuring

  • Lisa Stone, Chief People and Inclusion Officer, DC Water
  • Radhika Fox, CEO of US Water Alliance

AWWA CEO
David LaFrance

 

Lisa Stone

Radhika Fox

 

DOWNLOAD THE PRELIMINARY
CONFERENCE PROGRAM BOOKLET

 

Week 1

Webinars are 2-hours each. You must attend a minimum of 1 hour to earn the first credit, and both hours to earn 2 credits.

Tuesday September 22:
9:00 - 11:00 am

UTILITY LOCATING
"Utility Locating Basics" - Michael Carothers, Leak Locators (Sewerin)

ARC FLASH SAFETY
"Assessing Arc Flash Hazards and Providing Workplace Safety Solutions" - Christopher DeWaal, ISG

September 24:
9:00 - 11:00 am

PATHOGENS IN OUR WATER ENVIRONMENT
"Emerging Pathogens in Lakes, Rivers, and Tap Water" - Xiaotian Zhao and Ray Hozalski, U of M

"Studies of Virus Propogation in the Water Environment" - Ray Hozalski, U of M

PFAS SOLUTIONS
"Comparison of Granular Activated Carbon and Ion Exchange for Removal of PFAS" - Joe Jacangelo, Ryan Capelle and Henry Croll, Stantec

"Mixing Modeling in Your Distribution System" - Jacob Strombek, AE2S
 Weekly Vendor "Challenge"
"Whose Logo is it?"
For information about this week's Vendor Challenge, contact Mona Cavalcoli

Week 2

Webinars are 2-hours each. You must attend a minimum of 1 hour to earn the first credit, and both hours to earn 2 credits.

Tuesday September 29:
9:00 - 11:00 am

UTILITY O&M TOPICS
"Remedying I&I with iTracking Micro Detection Technology" - Chad Smeltzer, Duke's Root Control, Inc.

"Submersible Permanent Magnet Motors v. Induction Submersible Motors" - Tim Nelesen, Franklin Electric

USING TECHNOLOGY IN UTILITY OPS AND SERVICE MANAGEMENT
"Who you gonna call....After Hours?" - Alex Tabb, Daupler

"Internet of Things (IoT): The Next Revolution in Water/Wastewater Plant Ops" - Uma Vempati, Kimley-Horn and Dave Markowski, ISG

Thursday October 1:
9:00 - 11:00 am

ASSET MANAGEMENT AND CAPITAL PLANNING
"Minnesota IAM (Institute of Asset Management) Chapter - Overview and Value" - Brad Henry, MN2050

"Falling Funding and Reserves, Increasing Needs - How do you deal with it?" - Jacob Strombek, AE2S

USING DATA FOR BETTER UTILITY MANAGEMENT
"Using Condition Assessment Data to More Efficiently Manage Your Pipelines" - Evan Biedenbach, Xylem/Pure Technologies US Inc

"The Process to a Successful AMI Deployment" - Mike Klimers, City of Savage and Kirk Peterson, Core & Main
 Weekly Vendor "Challenge"
Bookmark this page and come back for details...
 

Virtual Happy Hour and Networking Event

It's FREE - but sign up so you can get the Zoom link

Join us Thursday October 1st for Trivia Night and Happy Hour

REGISTER NOW

Week 3

Webinars are 2-hours each. You must attend a minimum of 1 hour to earn the first credit, and both hours to earn 2 credits.

Tuesday October 6:
9:00 - 11:00 am

CHLORIDE MANAGEMENT STRATEGIES
"Morris WTP-Low Salt Diet, Lime & Soda Ash Softening for Chloride Reduction" - Kris Swanson, Bolton & Menk

"Minnesota's High Salt Diet: Perspectives on Chlorides in Water Resources" - Mark Lundgren, Deborah Manning and Dan Henely, Met Council

UTILITY MGMT: FINANCE AND ASSET PROTECTION
"Grants - Grants Everywhere: The Cookbook to Secure Grants for Your Project" - Tim Korby, HR Green

"Impacts of COVID on Municipal and Utility Budgeting/Finance" - Lisa Sova, League of MN Cities

Thursday October 8:
9:00 - 11:00 am

COVID-19 IMPACT ON MN WATER UTILITIES
"COVID Impact on Utility Operations" - Karla Peterson, MDH

"COVID Impact on Utility Operations" - George Kraynick, City of Minneapolis

RISK AND RESILIENCE ASSESSMENT
"Integrating COVID 19 into Risk and Resilience Assessment" - Kevin Morley, AWWA


Weekly Vendor "Challenge"
Bookmark this page and come back for details...
 

Week 4

Webinars are 2-hours each. You must attend a minimum of 1 hour to earn the first credit, and both hours to earn 2 credits.

Tuesday October 13:
9:00 - 11:00 am

BIOLOGICAL FILTRATION CASE STUDIES
"Biological Denitrification for Drinking Water Cold Spring, MN" - Ryan Capelle, Stantec

"Reducing the Cost of Iron, Manganese, and Ammonia Treatment in Baxter, MN" - David Schultz and Ursinio Puga, WSB & Associates

LESSONS LEARNED IN WATER TREATMENT APPLICATIONS
"High Nitrate! The City of Fairmont's Story" - Doug Rainforth and Troy Nemmers, City of Fairmont

"Lessons Learned from Design through Commissioning of Rehabilitated Filters" - George Kraynick and Dale Folen, City of Minneapolis

Thursday October 15:
9:00 - 11:00 am

LEAD AND COPPER RULE UPDATE AND APPLICATION
"Lead and Copper Rule Revisions" - Chance Lauderdale, HDR

"Seeing is Believing: Lead Scale Analysis for Optimizing Corrosion Control"- Roger Arnold and Scott Alpert, Hazen and Sawyer

OPTIMIZING WATER TREATMENT
"Zeta Potential -  More Than Just a 13 Word Score in Scrabble" - Vincent Hart, Carollo and Andrew Marsh, HR Green

"Chemical Costs Savings Through Comprehensive Treatment Optimization" - Quigang Chang, AE2S


   
Meet our Sponsors and Event Supporters!












 




Chris Capecchi, from


Jesse Hartman, from

 

 
 
   

 

Contact Us

2355 Fairview Ave North, #117
Roseville, MN 55113
612. 216. 5004
mona@mnawwa.org

Connect