Print Page   |   Contact Us   |   Sign In   |   Create Profile
Annual Conference Program Details
Share |

2017 Technical Program

WEDNESDAY
SEPTEMBER 13, 2017
 General Session and Vendor Exhibits
 Continental Breakfast
8:00 - 8:30 am

Opening and Welcome, Tony Belden, MN AWWA Chair

Philanthropic Committee Update: Jim Hauth, Committee Chair

Welcome from AWWA President Brenda Lennox

 8:30 - 10:00 am "The Leadership Connection," Erik Therwanger
  Spouse/Guest Program:  Cooking Demonstration: Local chef Arlene Coco leads a cooking demonstration at The Blue Heron Trading Company's kitchen; followed by light lunch (11-2)
10:00 am - 3:30 pm Vendor Exhibition (Lunch is provided in the Exhibition Hall)
Competitions
10:30 am   Pipe Tapping
10:30 am   Hydrant Hysteria
11:00 am   "Best in Glass" prelims
1:00 pm     Meter Madness
2:00 pm     "Best in Glass" finals
Committee Meetings
11:00 am Water Utility Council (Room 202)
2:00 pm   Philanthropic Committee (Room 202)
3:00 pm   Research Committee (Room 202)
3:00 pm   Scholarship Committee (Main Registration Hallway)
3:00 pm   Membership Committee (Main Registration Hallway)
 3:30 pm - 6:30 pm MAC Social - The Sports Garden, 425 S Lake Avenue, Duluth
   
THURSDAY SEPTEMBER 14, 2017 Operations & Maintenance Track

Research Track

Case Studies Track

System Business Solutions Track

 Continental Breakfast
8:00 - 8:45 am

"Extend the Service Life of Water Storage Tanks Using the Revised AWWA D102"

John Sierzega, Sherwin Williams

"The Microbiome and Water Quality of Drinking Water Storage Towers"

C. Kimmi Gomez-Smith, University of Minnesota

"Flint's Path from Crisis to Distribution System Optimization"

Andrew Ohrt, Arcadis and Sarah Page, Arcadis

"Interacting with the Media"

Daron Selvig, AE2S

8:45 - 9:30 am

"A Case Study in Lead Service Line Replacement Program Development"

Sarah Page, Arcadis

"Microbially Contaminated Groundwater: Communicating Results and Risk"

Anita Anderson, MDH

"Choices have Consequences: Treatment Alters Distribution System Microbiome"

Michael Waak, University of Minnesota

"Phoenix Rising: The Sperry Communication Tower"

Dan Zienty, SEH, Inc. and Jon Eaton, City of Eagan

9:30 - 9:45 am Break
9:45 - 10:30 am

"City of Blaine Water Pressure Lessons Learned"

George Linngren, City of Blaine

"Communication Strategies for Emerging Contaminants"

Alice Fulmer, Water Research Foundation

"Water Softening Technologies Alternative Selection"

Tyrel Clark, Moore Engineering

"Cloud SCADA for Crookston Case Study"

Jason Sanden, AE2S

10:30 - 11:15 am

"Using Hydraulic Models to Solve Distribution System Water Quality Problems"

Kathryn Jones and Phil Brandhuber, HDR

"Communicating Drinking Water and Health: Research to Practice"

Lisa Ragain, Metropolitan Washington Council of Governments

"Reducing Pollutants to the City of St. Cloud's Drinking Water Source"

Lisa Vollbrecht, City of St. Cloud and April Ryan, SEH

The Customer Engagement Path to Advanced
Metering Infrastructure

Ora Chaiken, WaterSmart Software

  Spouse/Guest Program: Wine Glass Painting at "On the Rocks Art Studio" (10:30 - 12:30)
11:15 am - 1:00 pm

Lunch,  Annual Business Meeting &

Election Results

1:00 - 1:45 pm

"Asset Management - Asset Protection: Innovations in Ductile Iron Pipe"

Brad Forester and Christopher Glassing, AMERICAN Ductile Iron Pipe

 "Removal of Contaminants of Emerging Concern (CECs) in GAC Biofilters

Ben Ma, University of Minnesota

"Shoreview WTP:  Concept Through Commissioning"

Grant Meyer, AE2S

"Condition Based Maintenance and GIS Functionality to Optimize Asset Management"

Ed Garibian, eRPortal Software

1:45 - 2:30 pm

"Venturi Analysis and Calibration"

Aaron Horbovetz, M.E. Simpson Company, Inc.

"Combining Biological and Conventional Filtration to Meet Treatment Goals"

Jeremy Wurpts, Tonka Water; and Greg Johnson, WSB & Associates

"Out of Sight, Out of Mind: Condition Assessment of Minneapolis Large Valve Vaults"

Chad Donnelly, Minneapolis Water and Mike Mitchell, CDM

"Stop Age Discrimination in Pipe Replacement Strategies"

Steve Bruskiewicz, Pure Technologies US, Inc.

2:30 - 2:45 pm  Break
2:45 - 3:30 pm

"Energy Savings from Deep Well Variable Frequency Drive Installation"

Greg Harrington, University of Wisconsin

"Treating 1,4-Dioxane with Advanced Oxidation at the City of St. Anthony"

Greg Johnson, WSB & Associates

"Minneapolis Water Works: 150 Years of Service"

Glen Gerads, Minneapolis Water

"Using the AWWA Water Audit: How Minneapolis and St. Paul Track Water Losses"

Kabby Jones, HDR; Amanda Marquis, City of St. Paul; and Brett Anderson, City of Minneapolis

 3:30 - 4:15 pm

"Portable or Permanent Generation: Choosing What's Right for Your Utility"

Charles Haupert, AE2S

"Use of Analytics to Predict Pipe Failure"

Chad Donnelly, Kevin Church and Yigliola Malca, Minneapolis Water

"Washington County Municipal Water Coalition Feasibility Study"

Christopher Larson, SEH, Inc. and Brian Davis, Met Council

"Condition Assessment Tools Secure Bids for 'Trenchless' Rehab of Water Main"

Paul Pasko, SEH, Inc.

Committee Meetings:
4:30 - 5:30 pm  YP Committee Meeting (Grizzly's Restaurant)
4:15 - 6:00 pm Free Time 
6:00 - 7:00 pm MN AWWA Appreciation Night Meet and Greet with Hors d'Oeuvres: DECC - Harbor Side Ballroom
7:00 - 8:00 pm MN AWWA Appreciation Night Dinner: DECC - Harbor Side Ballroom
8:00 - 9:00 pm MN AWWA Appreciation Night Awards Presentation: DECC - Harbor Side Ballroom
9:00 - 10:00 pm  MN AWWA Team Trivia Contest: Grizzly's Wood-fire Grill, 310 S Lake Avenue, Duluth

 

FRIDAY SEPTEMBER 15, 2017

Technical Sessions

  Continental Breakfast
8:30 - 9:15 am

Minnesota’s Water Initiative

Anna Henderson, Minnesota State Water Advisor

9:15 - 9:45 am

Infrastructure Stress Transparency Tool

Rebecca Otto, Minnesota State Auditor

9:45 - 10:15 am

Advancing Safe and Sustainable Water Reuse in Minnesota

Anita Anderson, MDH, Jon Eaton, City of Eagan

10:15 - 10:30 am  Break
10:30 - 11:30 am

Panel Discussion, Short Update and Q & A Session, featuring:

MDH, DNR, MCES

11:30 am - 12:30 pm Farewell Lunch for all Attendees

 

Membership Software Powered by YourMembership  ::  Legal